KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

mill rate

Portuguese translation: alíquota


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mill rate
Portuguese translation:alíquota
Entered by: Brazman

01:06 May 14, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: mill rate
Tax term:

The new mill rate will go from 32 mills to 37 mills.
xxxNorminha
alíquota
Explanation:
"A alíquota passará de 32/1000 para 37/1000".
Taxa pela qual se aplica o imposto, normalmente imposto predial, nos municípios. "32 mill"significa que para cada $ 1,000 do valor da propriedade o dono deve pagar $ 32 de imposto.
Selected response from:

Brazman
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7alíquotaBrazman
4alíquota de imposto
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
alíquota


Explanation:
"A alíquota passará de 32/1000 para 37/1000".
Taxa pela qual se aplica o imposto, normalmente imposto predial, nos municípios. "32 mill"significa que para cada $ 1,000 do valor da propriedade o dono deve pagar $ 32 de imposto.

Brazman
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
42 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Clarice Guelfi
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  LoreAC
18 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Steve Smith
21 hrs

agree  veronnica: nice
2 days4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alíquota de imposto


Explanation:
Apenas confirmando o que já foi dito acima:

Alíquota de imposto. O imposto por dólar do valor estimado da propriedade.

The rate is expressed in "mills", where one mill is one-tenth of a cent ($0.001).

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859