KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

full 1996 earnings

Portuguese translation: rendimentos totais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full earnings
Portuguese translation:rendimentos totais
Entered by: ana_brum

18:08 May 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: full 1996 earnings
The equity market’s strong performance has occurred as a function of unexpectedly strong fourth quarter and FULL 1996 EARNINGS,...
ana_brum
rendimentos totais em (ou de) 1996
Explanation:
(Se se tratar de ganhos obtidos com investimentos acumulados no ano.)

Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Renda total em 1996.
Brasil Fernandes
5total da receita para 1996John Punchard
4 +1total dos lucros de 1996
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +1rendimentos totais em (ou de) 1996
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4 +1resultados totais de 1996
Gabriela Frazao
4Ganhos totais de 1996PauloPereira
4Receita total de 1996
BrazBiz


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total dos lucros de 1996


Explanation:
Acho que seria isso.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veronnica: nice
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Receita total de 1996


Explanation:
Just that.

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resultados totais de 1996


Explanation:
ou resultados totais relativos a 1996.

Apenas + 1 sugestão.

Assim consta de um balanço de um conceituado banco português.

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rendimentos totais em (ou de) 1996


Explanation:
(Se se tratar de ganhos obtidos com investimentos acumulados no ano.)

Boa sorte!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Renda total em 1996.


Explanation:
Earning não é lucro; lucro é "profit". Earnings refere-se a renda e income refere-se a receita bruta.

Felicidades

Brasil Fernandes
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
2 mins

agree  Denise Costa
11 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
total da receita para 1996


Explanation:
This is how I would word it. Good luck!!!

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ganhos totais de 1996


Explanation:
É outra opção.
Bom trabalho...

PauloPereira