KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

earning power

Portuguese translation: capacidade de geração de lucros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earning power
Portuguese translation:capacidade de geração de lucros
Entered by: ana_brum

18:47 May 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: earning power
de that level of earning power represents only a slight decrement to the record level of profitability realized in 1995
ana_brum
Poder de geração de lucros
Explanation:
É como costumo traduzir.
Selected response from:

M.Badra
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Poder de geração de lucros
M.Badra
4 +2rentabilidade
Tania Marques-Cardoso
5capacidade de lucro, de benefício
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rentabilidade


Explanation:
Bom trabalho!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Costa
1 hr

agree  PauloPereira
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capacidade de lucro, de benefício


Explanation:
Apenas a título de sugestão.
Veja glossário abaixo.
Espero ter ajudado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 19:04:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LINK (vamos ver se desta vez funciona este link)

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:wDvq6QAMEBcC:www.hinter...


    Reference: http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:wDvq6QAMEBcC:www.hinter...
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Poder de geração de lucros


Explanation:
É como costumo traduzir.

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz
12 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs

agree  John Punchard
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao: Pessoalmente prefiro "capacidade" a poder. O mundo anda cheio de poderes ...
2 hrs
  -> Dois a zero, Gabriela :o)