KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

"Excepted tax"

Portuguese translation: imposto não incluído


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Excepted tax
Portuguese translation:imposto não incluído
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

20:38 May 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Legal/accounting
English term or phrase: "Excepted tax"
"Excepted tax," as used in this clause, means social security or other employment taxes, net income and franchise taxes, excess profit taxes, capital stock taxes, transportation taxes, unemployment compensation taxes, and property taxes.
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
imposto nao incluido
Explanation:
"except ,also excepting"
: not including, but
de acordo com o contexto citado parece fazer mais sentido ...
Selected response from:

Del Machado
Grading comment
Obrigado!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"excepto taxa"Manuela Brehm
4 +1imposto nao incluidoDel Machado
4 +1excluindo os impostos
Gabriela Frazao
4livre de imposto
Maria Eugenia Deya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"excepto taxa"


Explanation:
seria preciso mais contexto

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreia Silva
49 mins

agree  PauloPereira
52 mins

agree  veronnica: nice
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excluindo os impostos


Explanation:
apenas + uma sugestão

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Sítima
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
livre de imposto


Explanation:
...ou imposto isento

Maria Eugenia Deya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imposto nao incluido


Explanation:
"except ,also excepting"
: not including, but
de acordo com o contexto citado parece fazer mais sentido ...

Del Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
16 mins