KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

cyclical plays

Portuguese translation: jogadas cíclicas/operações cíclicas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cyclical plays
Portuguese translation:jogadas cíclicas/operações cíclicas
Entered by: Lurdes Hope

12:04 May 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cyclical plays
We shall maintain our "barbell" strategy of mixing defensive growth stocks with cyclical plays.
Lurdes Hope
United Kingdom
jogadas cíclicas
Explanation:
operações cíclicas
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Ainda continuo indecisa entre jogadas e operações, mas foi a melhor resposta dentro do contexto. Obrigada, Robcav.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Operações oportunistas
M.Badra
4jogadas cíclicas
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jogadas cíclicas


Explanation:
operações cíclicas


Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Ainda continuo indecisa entre jogadas e operações, mas foi a melhor resposta dentro do contexto. Obrigada, Robcav.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Operações oportunistas


Explanation:
Esse ciclical plays é uma metáfora para operações especulativas. Operações oportunistas fica menos pejorativo.

Sorte,

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz
2 hrs

agree  Denise Costa
6 hrs