KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

no second guessing

Portuguese translation: não é aceitável uma segunda alternativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no second guessing
Portuguese translation:não é aceitável uma segunda alternativa
Entered by: ana_brum

17:53 May 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Stock Control
English term or phrase: no second guessing
Authorising of sales plans for the fixed period will be a yes / no decision; there will be no changes of the inactive sales plans by CP.
Sales plans (active “Rollierung”) of the NSO is the basis for production or sourcing– there will be no adjustments by central planning organisation (CP) - NO SECOND GUESSING
ana_brum
Inexistência de uma segunda alternativa/opção
Explanation:
ou então

Não se aceita/não é aceitável uma ....
Selected response from:

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sem segunda opinião
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1Inexistência de uma segunda alternativa/opção
Gabriela Frazao
4sem chutar
Daniel Marcus
4sem antevisões secundarias
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sem segunda opinião


Explanation:
sem outro palpite

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anamar
38 mins
  -> Thks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sem chutar


Explanation:
To second guess is to anticipate someone's opinion or whatever, based on guesswork or hindsight. I believe the idea here is that the writer is saying words to the effect of: No wild guesses.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sem antevisões secundarias


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inexistência de uma segunda alternativa/opção


Explanation:
ou então

Não se aceita/não é aceitável uma ....

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
45 mins