KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

arrears rate

Portuguese translation: juros de mora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arrears rate
Portuguese translation:juros de mora
Entered by: Izabel Santos

18:00 May 26, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Micro-finance
English term or phrase: arrears rate
The institutions with high financial sustainability have lower arrears rate and subsidy dependence....
Izabel Santos
Brazil
juros de mora
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Manuela Brehm
Grading comment
grata pela confirmação !

um grande abraço
Izabel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2índice de mora
Marian Greenfield
4 +1juros de moraManuela Brehm


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juros de mora


Explanation:
ok

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
grata pela confirmação !

um grande abraço
Izabel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 mins

disagree  Marian Greenfield: it's low incidence of arrears, not the percentage charged
6 mins

agree  Laerte da Silva
1 day18 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
índice de mora


Explanation:
or taxa de mora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 18:43:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Good luck to you since you\'re obviously translating a fairly complex finance text and you apparently don\'t understand the English!


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SLavor
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
15 hrs