KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

"rabbit-in-the-hole" story

Portuguese translation: Coelho na toca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"rabbit-in-the-hole" story
Portuguese translation:Coelho na toca
Entered by: airmailrpl

20:36 Jun 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Recursos Humanos
English term or phrase: "rabbit-in-the-hole" story
How can you use the rabbit-in-the-hole story to train your colleagues more quickly?
Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Coelho na toca
Explanation:
try running a search on google for "rabbit-in-the-hole"
some of the responses are quite interesting, some are even x-rated
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks all of you. First I thought it was an idiom. Then I realize it was only a figure of expression. I find "toca" more appropriate than "buraco". Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4See answer below
Theodore Fink
5 +1Coelho na toca
airmailrpl
4 +1historiaJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
See answer below


Explanation:
Here is the Rabbit's in the Hole Story -
In the forest there were little rabbits who went to rabbit school. One day the teacher rabbit told them about the woodcutters who come into the forest and cut down the trees. When the trees fall down it is not safe so the rabbits need to hide under the surrounding rocks. If you hear the special words, "Rabbits in the Hole" Hop as fast as you can into your hole under the rocks. The little bunnies listened to their teacher bunny and practiced going into their holes under the rock. One day, the woodcutters came into the forest and started cutting down the trees. The teacher bunny called "Rabbits in the Hole" and all the little bunnies hopped into the holes under the rocks. They did such a good job, nobody got hurt.... Now we are going to practice just like the little rabbits.

Unless your translation includes this story, translate this sentence as:

Como pode usar histórias alegóricos para melhor treinar os seus colegas?

If thestory is quoted, this becomes:
Como pode usar a história dos "Coelhos nos buracos" para melhor treinar os seus colegas?





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 22:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obs:
\"Toca\" would be \"burrow\", and would denote \"home\".

Workers don\'t go HOMEfor safety reasons, they take precautions AT WORK. Therefore it has to be buraco (esconderijo) not \"toca\".

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: bravo Teodora. Berry Good.
5 mins
  -> Teodora? Muito obrigada!

agree  LoreAC
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Lore

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Eliane

agree  José Cavalcante
3 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
historia


Explanation:
Typo in comment to Theodore

It was meant to be:
Bravo Teodoro, Berry Good. :)

Sorry.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: Thanks soooooo much, Jane!!
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coelho na toca


Explanation:
try running a search on google for "rabbit-in-the-hole"
some of the responses are quite interesting, some are even x-rated

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
Thanks all of you. First I thought it was an idiom. Then I realize it was only a figure of expression. I find "toca" more appropriate than "buraco". Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
11 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I knew those HR people were in trouble...
40 mins