KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

bowline knot

Portuguese translation: nó de laço


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bowling knot
Portuguese translation:nó de laço
Entered by: Mario La Gatto

20:37 Jun 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Recursos Humanos
English term or phrase: bowline knot
no context, sorry
Mario La Gatto
Brazil
nó de laço
Explanation:
Também conhecido nos meios náuticos como "lais de guia".
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank all of you, for the accurate and speedy response. I had already chosen "nó de laço", but wanted to be sure by consulting the experts. "Lais de guia" is perfect, too. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nó de laço
José Antonio Azevedo
5Lais de Guia pelo chicote
airmailrpl
4Lais de guiaAntónio Ribeiro
1 +1O que isso...
José Cavalcante


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nó de laço


Explanation:
Também conhecido nos meios náuticos como "lais de guia".

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Thank all of you, for the accurate and speedy response. I had already chosen "nó de laço", but wanted to be sure by consulting the experts. "Lais de guia" is perfect, too. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Essa foi manera, mermo!
1 hr
  -> Foi prá matar as saudades dos meus tempos no mar...

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

agree  rhandler
19 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lais de Guia pelo chicote


Explanation:
Look at this page first:
42nd Brighton (Saltdean) Scout Group, UK
Bowline. A commonly used knot to tie a loop in the end of a rope.
It has the advantage of not jamming, compared to some other loop ...
www.mistral.co.uk/42brghtn/knots/42ktbowl.html

Then compare to this page:
http://www.edinfor.pt/anc/ancnos-nos.html

ANC - Arte de Marinheiro
... instrução profissional. Ao contrário dos dias de hoje não havia marinheiro
que não soubesse todos os segredos sobre cabos e nós. A ...
www.edinfor.pt/anc/ancnos.html


    Reference: http://www.edinfor.pt/anc/ancnos-nos.html
airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lais de guia


Explanation:
"Lais de guia" sem mais nada (como sugerido na resposta anterior).

1)
Lais de Guia Singelo - [ Translate this page ]
LAIS DE GUIA SINGELO fig.1. fig.2. fig.3.
www.terravista.pt/Bilene/5524/nos/nos01.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages



2) Nós - [ Translate this page ]
... LAIS DE GUIA É certamente um dos tipos de nó mais úteis. É fácil
de ser feito, é muito forte, não corre e não fica apertado ...
www.escobp.hpg.ig.com.br/nos.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages




António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
O que isso...


Explanation:
...tem a ver com Recursos Humanos?


José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Também estou curioso para saber!
16 hrs
  -> Mistérios do Kudoz...