KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

secondment

Portuguese translation: alocação temporária


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:secondment
Portuguese translation:alocação temporária
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

01:09 Jun 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: secondment
Following a SECONDMENT to Economics and Forecasting, where he forecast generation patterns over a number of time-scales for the purposes of XXX’s management of the system and investment planning, Mr. YYYY took over as Configuration and Quality Manager at WWWW, where he played a leading role in the configuration control of the ZZZZ Scheduling and Dispatch project.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
alocação temporaria....or don't translate
Explanation:
[PDF] Career Management Guide - Book 3
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Think about these possibilities: Secondment A secondment is a temporary assignment that could enhance your career development objectives and fulfill an ...
www.pao.gov.ab.ca/learning/careermgmt/ how-do-I-set-up-a-plan.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes
www.pao.gov.ab.ca ]

RH
... se a nós. Sharing Experience (HTML) Secondment Opportunities in São
Paulo, Brazil (PDF). CADASTRE SEU CURRICULUM. Estamos com algumas ...
www.kpmg.com.br/rh_oportunidades.htm - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Depois de todas essas explicações ....
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4alocação temporaria....or don't translate
airmailrpl
4 +1Patrocínio / Apoio
José Cavalcante
4 +1destacamentoAntónio Ribeiro
4Comissão de serviço
Aida Macedo
4interinidade
Roberto Cavalcanti
4Curso de extensão
José Cavalcante


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Curso de extensão


Explanation:
Acho que é isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 01:32:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja isto:
Industrial Secondment Scheme

Hands-on experience for engineering academics

The Industrial Secondment Scheme provides an invaluable opportunity for university lecturers in engineering to gain state-of-the-art industrial experience.

Applicable to engineers of all disciplines, the Scheme\'s objective is to enable the secondees to impart the fruits of this experience to their students through teaching, through case studies using up-to-date material and, in the longer term, through course design. The benefits also accrue to the host organisation which gains a temporary but highly qualified member of staff, and to the university which has the opportunity of strengthening its links with industry.

The Scheme provides funding for the university to employ a temporary replacement for the secondee. In this way it minimises the effects on the normal flow of teaching, and makes it easier for universities to release members of staff for secondment. The Scheme has also been well received by industry, and many organisations have indicated a willingness to offer places to engineering academics: where possible The Royal Academy of Engineering helps in the \'matchmaking process\'.

Site:
http://www.raeng.org.uk/research/univ/secondment.htm


José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
destacamento


Explanation:
Destacamento: escolha de um ou mais elementos de um grupo para o exercício de determinada acção ou em cumprimento de um cargo, missão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
2 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Patrocínio / Apoio


Explanation:
Outro significado para a palavra, xe acordo com o site abaixo.


    Reference: http://www.commonwealthgames.com/Home/Jobs/Secondment/
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: É isso aí José. Sua sugestão se encaixa melhor neste contexto. Gostei.
16 mins
  -> grato, Paulo

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alocação temporaria....or don't translate


Explanation:
[PDF] Career Management Guide - Book 3
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Think about these possibilities: Secondment A secondment is a temporary assignment that could enhance your career development objectives and fulfill an ...
www.pao.gov.ab.ca/learning/careermgmt/ how-do-I-set-up-a-plan.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes
www.pao.gov.ab.ca ]

RH
... se a nós. Sharing Experience (HTML) Secondment Opportunities in São
Paulo, Brazil (PDF). CADASTRE SEU CURRICULUM. Estamos com algumas ...
www.kpmg.com.br/rh_oportunidades.htm - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748
Grading comment
Depois de todas essas explicações ....
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Zanchetta: Muitas vezes, o expatriado (por ex., de firma de auditoria) está cumprindo uma designação temporária ou secondment.
25 mins
  -> thank you

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Ou uma passagem pela área...
14 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interinidade


Explanation:
^

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comissão de serviço


Explanation:
Pt.Pt

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 84