KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

third ranking republican member

Portuguese translation: membro republicano de terceiro escalão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:third ranking republican member
Portuguese translation:membro republicano de terceiro escalão
Entered by: Antonio Costa

17:51 Jun 7, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: third ranking republican member
... ending his career as third ranking Republican member in the House of Representatives....

into Brazilian Portuguese please. TKS
h. dipaola
membro republicano de terceiro escalão
Explanation:
Tradução literal
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2membro republicano de terceiro escalãoAntonio Costa
4 +2o terceiro entre os mais importantes membros do partido republicanoDanilo Nogueira
4terceiro suplente do partido Republicano
José Cavalcante
4deputado republicano número três no CongressoJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deputado republicano número três no Congresso


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 150

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
membro republicano de terceiro escalão


Explanation:
Tradução literal

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Bonito!!! Matou a pau!
12 mins
  -> Puxa-saco. Tava babando em cima do Toninho até agora hein corujão?

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
31 mins
  -> Obrigado zeilic.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terceiro suplente do partido Republicano


Explanation:
Acho que é isso

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o terceiro entre os mais importantes membros do partido republicano


Explanation:
A gente não vê as coisas muito be desse jeito aqui do lado de cá do canal. Precisa de um pouco de adaptação.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 18:54:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cambridge:

rank /r{Nk/ verb [I/T]
Sylvia ranks in the top 5 percent in her class. [I]
The tennis association ranks her second. [T]

ranking /\"r{N.kIN/ adjective [not gradable]
having the highest rank or standing in relation to others of the same kind
The Senator is the ranking Republican on the committee.

___________________

American Heritage

rank·ing (r²ng“k¹ng) adj. Of the highest rank; preeminent.

______________________

Webster

: having a high position: as a : FOREMOST ranking poet b : being next to the chairman in seniority ranking committee member




Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 mins

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
48 mins