KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

cash value basis (insurance)

Portuguese translation: apólice de seguro com base no valor efetivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash value basis (insurance)
Portuguese translation:apólice de seguro com base no valor efetivo
Entered by: airmailrpl

11:21 Jun 9, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cash value basis (insurance)
Contexto:

Avaliação de 1 indemnização por danos.
Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
apólice de seguro com base no valor efetivo
Explanation:
[C026]

cash value

The amount that a life insurance policy will pay the insured if the policy is terminated or canceled prior to maturity. The cash value is the amount the insured is entitled to, as stated in the policy, based upon time in the policy, limits and payments. The
amount of cash the insured will receive may be reduced by a surrender fee, any outstanding loans, and applicable interest.

Copyright: The Rough Notes Company, Inc., 1998, All Rights Reserved. 3040100
http://www.federatedrural.com/ins-wds/ccc/index_c.htm

Cash Value - Valor em Efetivo
http://members.aol.com/translatrs/dictionaries/ins-enpo.html

Cash-value life Life insurance coverage that incorporates a tax-deferred savings component in addition to providing a
certain death benefit. Types include whole life, universal life and variable life.

http://university.smartmoney.com/glossary/index.cfm?letter=C
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
na base do valor efectivo, segundo o meu mediador de seguros.
Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cálculo feito com base no valor monetário
Sylvio Kauffmann
5 +1à vista
Clauwolf
5 +1valor contabilizado pelo regime de caixa (seguros)
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1apólice de seguro com base no valor efetivo
airmailrpl
5base de valor nominal (seguros)
José Cavalcante
5à base de valor em dinheiroAntonio Costa
4Valor de resgate em espécieAntónio Ribeiro
4Indemnização em numerário
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valor contabilizado pelo regime de caixa (seguros)


Explanation:
OK.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anamar: Parece ser isso!!!
9 mins
  -> Obrigado.

neutral  José Cavalcante: regime de caixa seria somente cash basis
2 days4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à base de valor em dinheiro


Explanation:
Melhor esperar outras definições. Esta, embora correta, é uma tradução literal.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Indemnização em numerário


Explanation:
pode ser uma alternativa.

"Franquias em numerário - que dependem directamente dos capitais seguros ou dos prejuízos"

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cálculo feito com base no valor monetário


Explanation:
sem considerar outros eventuais valores

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: sounds better
18 mins
  -> obrigado Robcav

agree  Maria-da-Fé Albuquerque
2 hrs
  -> obrigado Maria-da-Fé

agree  Jorge Freire
3 hrs
  -> obrigado Jorge

agree  Carmen Campos
11 hrs
  -> obrigado Carmen

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apólice de seguro com base no valor efetivo


Explanation:
[C026]

cash value

The amount that a life insurance policy will pay the insured if the policy is terminated or canceled prior to maturity. The cash value is the amount the insured is entitled to, as stated in the policy, based upon time in the policy, limits and payments. The
amount of cash the insured will receive may be reduced by a surrender fee, any outstanding loans, and applicable interest.

Copyright: The Rough Notes Company, Inc., 1998, All Rights Reserved. 3040100
http://www.federatedrural.com/ins-wds/ccc/index_c.htm

Cash Value - Valor em Efetivo
http://members.aol.com/translatrs/dictionaries/ins-enpo.html

Cash-value life Life insurance coverage that incorporates a tax-deferred savings component in addition to providing a
certain death benefit. Types include whole life, universal life and variable life.

http://university.smartmoney.com/glossary/index.cfm?letter=C


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
na base do valor efectivo, segundo o meu mediador de seguros.
Obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à vista


Explanation:
o basis é dispensável

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
base de valor nominal (seguros)


Explanation:
Os danos a um veículo, por exemplo, podem ser calculados pelo valor nominal constante na apólice, sobre o qual se paga o prêmio, ou pelo preço de mercado do bem.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Valor de resgate em espécie


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.
Sem mais contexto não é fácil.


    Reference: http://www.clicseguros.com/portugues/learning_center/Insuran...
António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218