KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

sentiment measures

Portuguese translation: medidas (medições) do sentimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sentiment measures
Portuguese translation:medidas (medições) do sentimento
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

00:39 Jul 4, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / not provided by the asker
English term or phrase: sentiment measures
The sentiment measures we monitor are showing rising bearishness but are not yet at the extreme levels we would want to see before buying.
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
medidas (medições) do sentimento
Explanation:
Ou Medidas (medições) da emoção.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Prefiro indicadores do sentimento...
Obrigada
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pesquisas de atitude de investidores..pesquisa de inclinação de investidores
airmailrpl
5 +1medidas (medições) do sentimento
José Antonio Azevedo
5indicadores psicológicos
José Cavalcante
4medidas da agitação
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medidas da agitação


Explanation:
ou do nervosismo

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medidas (medições) do sentimento


Explanation:
Ou Medidas (medições) da emoção.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Prefiro indicadores do sentimento...
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, LoreAC.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pesquisas de atitude de investidores..pesquisa de inclinação de investidores


Explanation:
The sentiment measures we monitor

Bartlett Intermediate Term Bond Management ... Sentiment measures are worthwhile indicators of investor attitude. ...
www.bartlett1898.com/intbond.htm

Momentum remains with market but the tape tells a story of ..
... Other technical and sentiment measures confirmed the bearish overall market outlook. ... A low level of short interest means that a market decline may easily ...
www.gold-eagle.com/gold_digest_99/droke061799.html

Status Financial Inc.
... Consumer sentiment? measures the feelings consumers have about spending money. ... After all, if you keep waiting it just means that you will get a cheaper ...
www.statusfinancial.com/main.asp

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando A. Cottim: O que dá "medidas de atitude".
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indicadores psicológicos


Explanation:
estão demonstrando maior tolerância, etc...

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510