KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

large-cap

Portuguese translation: muitas empresas com grande capitalização no ramo de TMT (Telecomunicações, media e tecnologia)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:large-cap
Portuguese translation:muitas empresas com grande capitalização no ramo de TMT (Telecomunicações, media e tecnologia)
Entered by: airmailrpl

00:43 Jul 4, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / not provided by the asker
English term or phrase: large-cap
Many large-cap TMT names
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
muitas empresas com grande capitalização no ramo de TMT (Telecomunicações, media e tecnologia)
Explanation:
Many large-cap TMT names
(empresas) de grande capitalização do setor de...
Market Capitalisation: The total market value of all of a firm's outstanding shares. Market capitalisation is calculated by multiplying a firm's share price by the number of shares outstanding. Large cap, medium cap, small cap refer to shares in
decreasing order of market capitalisation. Our daily market cap figures uses the daily close price of a stock times the number of outstanding shares.
http://uk.biz.yahoo.com/glossary_mot7.html

FINCAREER - Is TMT Dynamite? ... The scarcity of analysts with expertise in telecoms, media and technology (TMT ... Yet the unique measures of corporate performance in these red-hot sectors means ...
www.fincareer.com/Features/ FeaturesCtl.jsp?articleId

TRANS MEDIA TECHNOLOGY LTD Standard Conditions of Business 1. ... (a) "TMT" means Trans Media Technology Ltd (b) "the Client" means the person
to whom the Estimate is addressed (c) "the Estimate" means the attached note ...
www.tmt.co.uk/terms.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5(empresas) de grande capitalização do setor de...
Paulo Lopes
5 +4muitas empresas com grande capitalização no ramo de TMT (Telecomunicações, media e tecnologia)
airmailrpl
5muitos investidores pesados do mercado de TMT
José Cavalcante
4grandes captadores
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grandes captadores


Explanation:
cap: capitalization
TMT: Tecnology, Media, Telecom.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(empresas) de grande capitalização do setor de...


Explanation:
Em oposição às "small-cap".


Paulo Lopes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
42 mins

agree  Pedro Sítima
7 hrs

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
10 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
10 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
muitas empresas com grande capitalização no ramo de TMT (Telecomunicações, media e tecnologia)


Explanation:
Many large-cap TMT names
(empresas) de grande capitalização do setor de...
Market Capitalisation: The total market value of all of a firm's outstanding shares. Market capitalisation is calculated by multiplying a firm's share price by the number of shares outstanding. Large cap, medium cap, small cap refer to shares in
decreasing order of market capitalisation. Our daily market cap figures uses the daily close price of a stock times the number of outstanding shares.
http://uk.biz.yahoo.com/glossary_mot7.html

FINCAREER - Is TMT Dynamite? ... The scarcity of analysts with expertise in telecoms, media and technology (TMT ... Yet the unique measures of corporate performance in these red-hot sectors means ...
www.fincareer.com/Features/ FeaturesCtl.jsp?articleId

TRANS MEDIA TECHNOLOGY LTD Standard Conditions of Business 1. ... (a) "TMT" means Trans Media Technology Ltd (b) "the Client" means the person
to whom the Estimate is addressed (c) "the Estimate" means the attached note ...
www.tmt.co.uk/terms.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando A. Cottim: Em cheio
3 hrs
  -> muito obrigado

agree  BrazBiz
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Gabriela Frazao
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs
  -> thank you

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muitos investidores pesados do mercado de TMT


Explanation:
Esse é o sentido da frase, em linguagem de investimentos.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510