KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

Protector

Portuguese translation: Protetor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Protector
Portuguese translation:Protetor
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

13:45 Jul 4, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / trust funds
English term or phrase: Protector
Nas minhas (limitadas) fontes não encontrei uma tradução adequada para *PROTECTOR* no contexto de fundos fiduciários (trusts). Seria o curador?

The XXX Trust allows a wider range of assets to be held, with the option to appoint a PROTECTOR.

TIA

Márcio
M.Badra
Brazil
Protetor
Explanation:
We found this term when translating trust terms back and forth between Portuguese and English and our Brazilian clients understood it perfectly. You'll see below that it also occurs on sites originally in Portuguese

RUSTS EM PAÍSES ESTRANGEIROS - [ Translate this page ]
... A palavra “trust”(fideicomisso) significa a custódia e administração de bens ... Utilizando
um “trust protector.” Um protetor do trust (trust protector ...
www.fbhr.com/portuguese/TRUST.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Opinião Jurídica - HÁ RETRATAÇÃO NO AGRAVO RETIDO - [ Translate this page ]
... O protetor deve permanecer , durante as horas de trabalho, em lugar próximo e de ... El
colegio de México, Fideicomisso história de las Américas, Fonde cultura ...
www.datavenia.net/opiniao/vadiag.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

O NEÓFITO - Informativo Jurídico - [ Translate this page ]
... O protetor deve permanecer, durante as horas de trabalho, em lugar próximo e de ... El
colegio de México, Fideicomisso história de las Américas, Fonde cultura ...
www.neofito.com.br/artigos/art01/penal68.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Protetor
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Depositário, síndico, administrador de fundos, curador
BrazBiz
4 +1Veja abaixoPedro Sítima
5curador
Clauwolf
4Administrador (de bens) / Fideicomissário
Gabriela Frazao


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curador


Explanation:
Acho bom curador, tem significado amplo (vide Aurélio)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Protetor


Explanation:
We found this term when translating trust terms back and forth between Portuguese and English and our Brazilian clients understood it perfectly. You'll see below that it also occurs on sites originally in Portuguese

RUSTS EM PAÍSES ESTRANGEIROS - [ Translate this page ]
... A palavra “trust”(fideicomisso) significa a custódia e administração de bens ... Utilizando
um “trust protector.” Um protetor do trust (trust protector ...
www.fbhr.com/portuguese/TRUST.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Opinião Jurídica - HÁ RETRATAÇÃO NO AGRAVO RETIDO - [ Translate this page ]
... O protetor deve permanecer , durante as horas de trabalho, em lugar próximo e de ... El
colegio de México, Fideicomisso história de las Américas, Fonde cultura ...
www.datavenia.net/opiniao/vadiag.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

O NEÓFITO - Informativo Jurídico - [ Translate this page ]
... O protetor deve permanecer, durante as horas de trabalho, em lugar próximo e de ... El
colegio de México, Fideicomisso história de las Américas, Fonde cultura ...
www.neofito.com.br/artigos/art01/penal68.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando A. Cottim
8 mins

agree  Silvia Borges: Concordo. Veja referência:http://www.tridenttrust.com/PDFs/BVI-Port_Profile.pdf
16 mins

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Veja abaixo


Explanation:
Concordo consigo. Poderá ser curador. E que tal, dependendo do restante contexto, o termo Depositário?

Boa sorte!

Pedro Sítima
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz: Pedro, quando respondi, sua resposta não aparecia....
7 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Depositário, síndico, administrador de fundos, curador


Explanation:
Mário, no contexto estas opções parecem possíveis. Verifique, amigo! São todas referentes ao assunto.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 14:20:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe-me: MARCIO, não MÁRIO....

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Sítima: Obrigado, BrazBiz. já me tem sucedido o mesmo! :) Um abraço para si!
3 mins
  -> Valeu, amigo.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administrador (de bens) / Fideicomissário


Explanation:
Só para acrescentar + 2 às restantes.

Então o amigo Márcio está com um ataque de modéstia? As suas fontes são mesmo limitadas?






Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846