KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

Actioned

Portuguese translation: em processamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:actioned
Portuguese translation:em processamento
Entered by: Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL

18:12 Jul 5, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Actioned
Actioned account-keeping documentation

É uma lista de documentos de um banco. O material em si é sobre período de guarda.
"Actioned" significaria que os documentos fazem parte de uma ação? Posso dizer "documentação contábil judicial"????
Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
Brazil
documentação contabil em processamento (sendo processada)
Explanation:
Actioned account-keeping documentation

Though there are several instances on Google where "actioned" is related to judicial aspects - the majority seem to be a substitute for "acted upon".. "being acted upon".."being processed"

Vehicle Photo Gallery - partial showing of the vehicles being .
Vehicle Photo Gallery - partial showing of the vehicles being actioned at the Vehicle Corral - Held at Shasta District Fairgrounds
during 'Kool April ...
www.reddingswapmeet.com/auctiongallery.htm


Annual Expenditure Report of the Scottish Executive: 2003-04: ...
... 87. 87. Initial applications in summary criminal cases actioned within 12 days. 95. 100. ... Initial applications for Civil legal aid actioned within 42 days, ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/library5/finance/aesed-08.asp
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5documentação contabil em processamento (sendo processada)
airmailrpl
4confesso que não sei, porém....Danilo Nogueira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
documentação contabil em processamento (sendo processada)


Explanation:
Actioned account-keeping documentation

Though there are several instances on Google where "actioned" is related to judicial aspects - the majority seem to be a substitute for "acted upon".. "being acted upon".."being processed"

Vehicle Photo Gallery - partial showing of the vehicles being .
Vehicle Photo Gallery - partial showing of the vehicles being actioned at the Vehicle Corral - Held at Shasta District Fairgrounds
during 'Kool April ...
www.reddingswapmeet.com/auctiongallery.htm


Annual Expenditure Report of the Scottish Executive: 2003-04: ...
... 87. 87. Initial applications in summary criminal cases actioned within 12 days. 95. 100. ... Initial applications for Civil legal aid actioned within 42 days, ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/library5/finance/aesed-08.asp

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
Thanks!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confesso que não sei, porém....


Explanation:
Adriana, uma "actioned account" é uma conta que apresentava alguma irregularidade e com relação a qual o banco tomou alguma medida corretiva -- não necessariamente judicial. Não sei o nome em português, mas você que já foi bancária talvez tenha um estalo com esta minha sugestão.

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 132