KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

nimble dividends

Portuguese translation: dividendos pagos com lucros correntes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nimble dividends
Portuguese translation:dividendos pagos com lucros correntes
Entered by: L. Almeida

08:40 Jul 10, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: nimble dividends
Tax will envoke Nimble Dividends process to settle or reduce balances.
L. Almeida
dividendos pagos com lucros correntes
Explanation:
Teoricamente, os dividendos devem ser pagos com lucros acumulados, não correntes. Em alguns estados americanos, entretanto, a prática de pagar com os lucros correntes é legal e permite a empresas pagarem dividendos mesmo sem lucros acumumulados. É o que diz o tio Google.
Selected response from:

Danilo Nogueira
Grading comment
Obrigada. Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dividendos pagos com lucros correntesDanilo Nogueira
4dividendo de rendimento corrente
airmailrpl
4Dividendos Extras
Clauwolf
3dividendos activosCarmen Campos


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dividendos activos


Explanation:
penso que pode ser isso, na medida em que nimble tem também um sentido de activo, para além do sentido original (rápido)

Carmen Campos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dividendos pagos com lucros correntes


Explanation:
Teoricamente, os dividendos devem ser pagos com lucros acumulados, não correntes. Em alguns estados americanos, entretanto, a prática de pagar com os lucros correntes é legal e permite a empresas pagarem dividendos mesmo sem lucros acumumulados. É o que diz o tio Google.


    Reference: http://lawschool.lexis.com/emanuel/web/corps/corp11.htm
Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 132
Grading comment
Obrigada. Luisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
53 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
2 hrs

agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
2 hrs

agree  M.Badra
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dividendos Extras


Explanation:
Nimble dividends: Some states allow payment of "nimble dividends." These are dividends paid out of the current earnings of the corporation, even though the corporation otherwise would not be entitled to pay the dividends (because it has no earned surplus in an earned-surplus state, or because payment would impair its stated capital in an impairment-of-capital state). [555]

Peguei na Internet, espero que ajude.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dividendo de rendimento corrente


Explanation:

nimble dividend
nimble dividend. A dividend paid out of current earnings at a time when there is a deficit in earned surplus (or other financial ...
www.nils.com/rupps/nimble-dividend.htm -

dividend - dividend. A payment by a corporation to its stockholders of a portion
of its net earnings. ... A percentage of premiums refunded by an ...

www.nils.com/rupps/dividend.htm -
InSource CS - International
... Maintaining E&P by separate limitation basket and Section 959 type, including allowing
for Section 905(c) or audit adjustments; Performing nimble dividend rules ...
www.riahome.com/estore/detail.asp?ID=ITM110

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8744