KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

EBIT

Portuguese translation: earnings before income tax


04:37 Jul 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: EBIT
The stock is currently penalised by the group's poor media policy and the psycological impact of the weak situation in Germany (in fact only 17% of EBIT).
thaish
United States
Portuguese translation:earnings before income tax
Explanation:
lucro antes do imposto de renda

HTH.
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
Acredito que EBIT seja "earnings before interest and tax" e consequentemente, lucros antes dos juros e impostos.

Mas, obrigada mesmo assim por sua atenção.
Thais
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Fica no original
M.Badra
5 +1Thaish: Why didn't you choose Marcio, who gave you the right answer?
Theodore Fink
5earnings before income tax
Gino Amaral


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
earnings before income tax


Explanation:
lucro antes do imposto de renda

HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Acredito que EBIT seja "earnings before interest and tax" e consequentemente, lucros antes dos juros e impostos.

Mas, obrigada mesmo assim por sua atenção.
Thais

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aida Macedo: Interest, not Income
36 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Fica no original


Explanation:
EBIT stands for Earnings Before Interest and Taxes, Lucro Antes de Juros e do Imposto de Renda. O mais normal é deixar no original mesmo, principalmente em análises de títulos.

Márcio

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo
26 mins

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
8 hrs

agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
9 hrs

agree  Januario Palma
11 hrs

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 day14 hrs

agree  LoreAC
8 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thaish: Why didn't you choose Marcio, who gave you the right answer?


Explanation:
:)

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra: Hi, Theodore. Thaish selected Gino's answer while I was typing mine :o)
1 hr
  -> Haste makes waste....