KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

part time

Portuguese translation: horário reduzido ou meio expediente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:part time
Portuguese translation:horário reduzido ou meio expediente
Entered by: Eliane Rio Branco

21:19 Jul 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: part time
vs. full time...less than 35 hours/week
baianada
horário reduzido ou meio expediente
Explanation:
O que se adequar melhor.
Selected response from:

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2meio período (oposto: período integral)Brasilia
5horário reduzido ou meio expediente
Eliane Rio Branco
5tempo parcial
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tempo parcial


Explanation:
´+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 21:25:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

part time employment = emprego / trabalho a tempo parcial

Def.: Emprego com um horário laboral inferior ao normalmente estabelecido por lei

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 21:28:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Employment for working hours which are shorter than the normal or standard full time hours

http://www.ugt.pt/RESOLUCAO_SEC_NAC_08_03_01.htm


http://www.josepastore.com.br/artigos/relacoestrabalhistas/0...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
horário reduzido ou meio expediente


Explanation:
O que se adequar melhor.

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
Obrigada

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meio período (oposto: período integral)


Explanation:
É o que se diz no Rio de Janeiro. Meio expediente também se diz.

Brasilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vzachi
6 hrs

agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
168 days