KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

opening date

Portuguese translation: Dia de Funcionamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opening date
Portuguese translation:Dia de Funcionamento
Entered by: BrazBiz

15:22 Aug 21, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: opening date
"The next opening date for the Company will be September 1, 2002."

Do you think "data de abertura" or "data inicial" would fit well?
xxxHoggelen
A próxima data de inauguração
Explanation:
if the company closed and is opening again soon, or if it is opening for the first time - must be inauguração (opening) if not, if it opens from time to time, could be "data de abertura" or "dia de funcionamento".

More text would help!

Cheers!
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
I'll go with "dia de funcionamento". Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4A próxima data de inauguração
BrazBiz
4Data de aberturaMónica Melo


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A próxima data de inauguração


Explanation:
if the company closed and is opening again soon, or if it is opening for the first time - must be inauguração (opening) if not, if it opens from time to time, could be "data de abertura" or "dia de funcionamento".

More text would help!

Cheers!

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429
Grading comment
I'll go with "dia de funcionamento". Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: right on the nose
20 mins
  -> Obrigada, Henrique

agree  Gabriela Frazao
1 hr
  -> obrigada, Gabriela

agree  Claudia Andrade: If the company has been closed and is opening again I would use "reinauguração"
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudia

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Robcav

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Data de abertura


Explanation:
:)

Mónica Melo
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrazBiz: coloquei esta opção na minha resposta também...
36 mins
  -> Ops, tem toda a razão! Desculpe não tinha reparado.