KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

to armoured wheeled vehicle XXX,

Portuguese translation: para veículo blindado sobre rodas XXXX


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to armoured wheeled vehicle XXX,
Portuguese translation:para veículo blindado sobre rodas XXXX
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

13:10 Oct 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to armoured wheeled vehicle XXX,
...
mayis
O veículo blindado sobre rodas XXXX
Explanation:
eu diria asssim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2O veículo blindado sobre rodas XXXX
Roberto Cavalcanti
5para viaturas blindadas de rodas XXXJaneck
4 +1carro blindado
Silvio Picinini


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carro blindado


Explanation:
ou um tanque de guerra, dependendo do contexto.


    Reference: http://www.armscontrol.ru/atmtc/Inter_regimes/UN/7_Categorie...
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica La Falce: ou então, veículo blindado
5 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
O veículo blindado sobre rodas XXXX


Explanation:
eu diria asssim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 mins
  -> Grato

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para viaturas blindadas de rodas XXX


Explanation:
"to" poderá ser traduzido por "para" e "de" é apenas para diferenciar daquelas viaturas tipo "lagarta" (wheeled vrs caterpillar)

Janeck
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4