KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

This 17 day of October 2002

Portuguese translation: Neste dia 17 de outubro de 2002


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This 17 day of October 2002
Portuguese translation:Neste dia 17 de outubro de 2002
Entered by: rhandler

13:12 Oct 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: This 17 day of October 2002
...
mayis
Neste 17 de outubro de 2002
Explanation:
Literal
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Neste 17 de outubro de 2002rhandler
5Aos dezessete...
Silvio Picinini
4 +1Aos 17 dias do mês de Outubro de 2002Janeck


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Neste 17 de outubro de 2002


Explanation:
Literal

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Robcav (sempre alerta!)

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana Paula

agree  Sandra_MT
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sandra

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lore

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aos 17 dias do mês de Outubro de 2002


Explanation:
Since it is a bus/financial letter you might want to use a more formal language so ... there it is!

Janeck
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Januario Palma
22 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aos dezessete...


Explanation:
Não sei se você fez uma boa escolha. Há mais de 15 mil ocorrências de "dias do mês de" (veja link abaixo), muitas delas com o dia por extenso e não com algarismos.

Taí meu palpite


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393