KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

base case

Portuguese translation: casos de base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:base case
Portuguese translation:casos de base
Entered by: Germano

06:21 Oct 21, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Inter-american Development Bank
English term or phrase: base case
...annual budget, financial plan and base case, prepared in good faith and on reasonable assumption...
Germano
análise do "base case"
Explanation:
é a análise da performance futura da empresa arbitrando-se as variáveis na seu valor mais provável; acho melhor manter em inglês entre haspas
referência:
Base Case - An analysis in which all of the input variables are set at their most likely values.
Base-Case NPV - The NPV when sales and other input variables are set equal to their most likely (or base-case) values
http://lms.thomsonelearning.com/hbcp/glossary/glossary.taf?g...
Thompson Glossary of Financial Terms
Selected response from:

hmercer
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
JF
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Casos de Base / (Baseado em Casos de Base)
Maria Luisa Duarte
5caso básico
airmailrpl
5cenário socioeconômico atual
Roberto Cavalcanti
4análise do "base case"hmercer


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caso básico


Explanation:
Base Case - ... Salem Futures Base Case. The Base Case Evaluation is available here.
Salem is a city with a healthy and vibrant downtown and strong ...
www.open.org/~futures/basecase.html

Base Case Findings
4. BASE CASE FINDINGS. 4.1 Base Case Results. Total operating costs for
each of the base case configurations and regions are tabulated below. ...
www.tc.gc.ca/pol/en/OPCostTruck1999/ FinalReport/BaseCaseFindings.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
There was another answer thst fits better my need. Thanks.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: There was another answer thst fits better my need. Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Casos de Base / (Baseado em Casos de Base)


Explanation:
Base case forecast: illustrates the effect of current management forecast practices using the best available information, forming the reference point for sensitivity analysis
Case based systems: retrieve cases from the case base by applying similarity measures

ANÁLISE DE CASOS DE BASE
[PDF]Raciocínio Baseado em Casos: uma aplicação na Gestão ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... do grupo de IA da ULBRA, concentra-se atualmente na implementação do Módulo de
Análise de Anormalidades e na definição da estrutura da base de casos e de ...
www.cbcomp.univali.br/pdf/INA010.PDF
... Análise de Casos. Na emergente Sociedade da Informação os vectores da CONECTIVIDADE,
da INFORMAÇÃO e do CONHECIMENTO constituem a base do espaço no qual ...
posisrv.inesc.pt/sóparaalunos2000_2001/siopn.htm - 31k

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaLouro
3 hrs

agree  Leninha
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cenário socioeconômico atual


Explanation:
Base case: the current socioeconomic conditions related to the existing forest land management strategy and the expected socioeconomic conditions if the strategy remains unchanged.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
I think another answer fits better. Thanks.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think another answer fits better. Thanks.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
análise do "base case"


Explanation:
é a análise da performance futura da empresa arbitrando-se as variáveis na seu valor mais provável; acho melhor manter em inglês entre haspas
referência:
Base Case - An analysis in which all of the input variables are set at their most likely values.
Base-Case NPV - The NPV when sales and other input variables are set equal to their most likely (or base-case) values
http://lms.thomsonelearning.com/hbcp/glossary/glossary.taf?g...
Thompson Glossary of Financial Terms


hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
JF