KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

Licensing Power

Portuguese translation: Poder Concedente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Licensing Power
Portuguese translation:Poder Concedente
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

15:56 Oct 21, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / 'energy, electric network'
English term or phrase: Licensing Power
...interfaces with the ONS and the agents as the owners of the electric network, norms and regulations issued by the Licensing Power etc.
Cordioli
Brazil
Poder Concedente
Explanation:
Este texto já foi traduzido do PT para EN
É como se diz no Brasil e nos documentos da ANEEL
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Entidade Licenciadora
Clauwolf
5 +2Poder Concedente
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Entidade Licenciadora


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Dutra
25 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Sonia Garrett
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  José Serodio
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  JoãoBorges
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Poder Concedente


Explanation:
Este texto já foi traduzido do PT para EN
É como se diz no Brasil e nos documentos da ANEEL

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer: é exatamente este o termo
13 mins
  -> Grato

agree  xxxamg
16 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Paulo Wengorski
1 hr
  -> Grato

disagree  José Serodio: esta alternativa tb é interessante embora o termo «poder» me pareça exagerado neste caso. Em vez de «poder concedente» eu colocaria «entidade concessora».
4 hrs