KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

spinning reserve

Portuguese translation: reserva girante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spinning reserve
Portuguese translation:reserva girante
Entered by: Henrique Serra

22:31 Oct 21, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / 'energy trading, power systems'
English term or phrase: spinning reserve
By adjusting the requested level of spinning reserve, energy, and/or prices, the user develop schedules for scenarios of interest.
Cordioli
Brazil
Reserva girante
Explanation:
Veja o seguinte documento, onde este termo é utilizado:

http://www.ieahydro.org/Port-Whitep/WHITEPAPER_P.pdf

O tradutor utilizou algo como "prontidão de reserva" para o conceito de non-spinning; talvez você queira utilizar essa solução de algum modo.

Aparentemente, o conceito de spinning e non-spinning precisa ficar claro na definição.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Reserva girante
Henrique Serra
5 +1reserva circulante / girante
P Forgas
5Reserva giratória
José Serodio
4 +1nível solicitado de reserva rotativa
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4 +1capacidade de producao de energia de reservaAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacidade de producao de energia de reserva


Explanation:

Penso que seja isto.

spinning reserve, non-spinning reserve

Spinning reserve is any back-up energy production capacity which is can be made available to a transmission system with ten minutes' notice and can operate continuously for at least two hours once it is brought online.

Non-spinning reserve is generating capacity which is capable of being brought online within 10 minutes if it is offline, or interrupted within 10 minutes if it is online, and which is capable of either being operated or interrupted for at least two hours.

Spinning is derived from hydroelectric and combustion turbine terminology. Reserve generator turbines can literally be kept spinning without producing any energy as a way to reduce the length of time required to bring them online when needed.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 22:41:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe a falta de acento e cedilha


    Reference: http://www.energyvortex.com/energydictionary/spinning_reserv...
António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adelino Pereira Dias
32 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reserva girante


Explanation:
Veja o seguinte documento, onde este termo é utilizado:

http://www.ieahydro.org/Port-Whitep/WHITEPAPER_P.pdf

O tradutor utilizou algo como "prontidão de reserva" para o conceito de non-spinning; talvez você queira utilizar essa solução de algum modo.

Aparentemente, o conceito de spinning e non-spinning precisa ficar claro na definição.


    Reference: http://www.ieahydro.org/Port-Whitep/WHITEPAPER_P.pdf
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Robcav

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
8 hrs
  -> obrigado, M. Luisa.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reserva circulante / girante


Explanation:
são as possibilidades que dá o eurodic


Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics(=EL)


Definition the difference between the total available capacity of all generating sets already coupled to the system and their actual loading

Reference IEV 602-3-15
(1)
TERM spinning reserve

Reference IEV 602-3-15

Note {DOM} electrical energy:generators
{GRM} n.p.



(1)
TERM reserva circulante

Reference A.Pina,Ass.Eng.Elect.,UM

Note {NTE} de uma rede




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nível solicitado de reserva rotativa


Explanation:
acho que é isso

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: took the words out of my mouth
11 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reserva giratória


Explanation:
giratória no sentido de «circulante»

José Serodio
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 89