KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

crash course

Portuguese translation: curso intensivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crash course
Portuguese translation:curso intensivo
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:25 Oct 25, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / PMP
English term or phrase: crash course
We’ll look at each of these techniques individually and provide you with a crash course on their meanings and calculations
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
curso intensivo
Explanation:
crash course: short course designed to give a lot of knowledge/information in a very short time.
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot, Rob
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3curso intensivo
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +2curso de colisão
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curso de colisão


Explanation:
OK.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf. Um ótimo fim de semana prá vc tb!

agree  Rene Duvekot: no contexto é curso intensivo, curso de imersão, para educar alguém rapidamente sobre um determinado assunto.
26 mins
  -> Perfeito, René.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
curso intensivo


Explanation:
crash course: short course designed to give a lot of knowledge/information in a very short time.


    Reference: http://www.eslcafe.com/idioms/id-c.html
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Tks a lot, Rob
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz: é isso mesmo.
7 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Toze: Nem mais!
8 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Patricia Mahoney
13 mins
  -> Grato