KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

time value of money

Portuguese translation: valor em tempo do dinheiro/ valor tempo do dinheiro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time value of money
Portuguese translation:valor em tempo do dinheiro/ valor tempo do dinheiro
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:30 Oct 25, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / PMP
English term or phrase: time value of money
Payback period is the least precise of all the cash flow calculations. That’s because payback period does not consider the value of the cash inflows made in later years, commonly called the time value of money
==========
time value of money = valor tempo do dinheiro?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
valor em tempo do dinheiro
Explanation:
Quer dizer, em quanto tempo o investimento se pagará.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Achei também time value traduzido como "valor tempo" no Dic de Termos Financeiros e Investimento (Downes + Goodman). Muito grata
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5entradas periódicas de dinheiro
Clauwolf
4 +1valor do dinheiro no tempo
Roberto Cavalcanti
5valor em tempo do dinheiro
José Antonio Azevedo
4valor temporal do dinheiroEric Yamagute


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valor em tempo do dinheiro


Explanation:
Quer dizer, em quanto tempo o investimento se pagará.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Achei também time value traduzido como "valor tempo" no Dic de Termos Financeiros e Investimento (Downes + Goodman). Muito grata
Teresa

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valor do dinheiro no tempo


Explanation:
me parece isso

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza: Bingo!
59 mins
  -> Grato

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entradas periódicas de dinheiro


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

2481 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valor temporal do dinheiro


Explanation:
Tradução mais comum

Eric Yamagute
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8