KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

non-performing loan

Portuguese translation: empréstimos vencidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-performing loan
Portuguese translation:empréstimos vencidos
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

22:26 Oct 27, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: non-performing loan
Estimates of non-performing loans on bank loan portfolios reached 25%.
Harry
empréstimos vencidos
Explanation:
ou 'empréstimos não pagos'

Fonte: Dicionário de Termos de Negócios (Price Waterhouse)
Selected response from:

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6empréstimos vencidos
Marsel de Souza
5 +1calote...
airmailrpl
4empréstimo não-realizávelgugagso


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
empréstimos vencidos


Explanation:
ou 'empréstimos não pagos'

Fonte: Dicionário de Termos de Negócios (Price Waterhouse)

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 546
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
36 mins

agree  Rene Duvekot
53 mins

agree  Monica Fernandes
11 hrs

agree  Leninha
16 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day13 hrs
  -> Obrigado a todos!

agree  Gabriela Frazao
1 day17 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calote...


Explanation:
Celso Ming - Jornal da Tarde - Estadao.com.br
... não paga os juros de um empréstimo por três meses consecutivos, os bancos são
obrigados a considerar a dívida inteira como calote (non performing loan). ...
www.jt.estadao.com.br/colunistas/ ming/2001/04/ming010428.html

cidade - Calote recorde no IPTU - 05/09/2002
Calote recorde no IPTU Prefeitura processa 88.664 devedores de 1998,
que podem ter imóveis leiloados. Luiz Ernesto Magalhães Repórter ...
jbonline.terra.com.br/jb/papel/cidade/ 2002/09/04/jorcid20020904010.html

economia - Nigéria dá calote na dívida - 28/08/2002 ... Nigéria dá calote na dívida País decreta moratória em débitos
de US$ 33 bilhões, mas risco, segundo maior do mundo, cai 2,77%. ...
jbonline.terra.com.br/jb/papel/economia/ 2002/08/27/joreco20020827008.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anatrad
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

3692 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empréstimo não-realizável


Explanation:
Fonte:
Breve glossário publicado em documento do Banco Central.


    Reference: http://www.bcb.gov.br/htms/Infecon/DividaRevisada/apends_glo...
gugagso