KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

they rally support from

Portuguese translation: buscar o apoio de, incitar, convocar, procurar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rally support from, to
Portuguese translation:buscar o apoio de, incitar, convocar, procurar
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:28 Oct 28, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / PMP
English term or phrase: they rally support from
Project sponsors are similar to this in that they rally support from stakeholders and the executive management team for the project
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
eles buscam o apoio de
Explanation:
Acho que essa seria a melhor tradução, Teresa.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, colegas
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1eles buscam o apoio de
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1convocar..incitar...
airmailrpl
5reunem/concentram/obtêm apoio dos
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eles buscam o apoio de


Explanation:
Acho que essa seria a melhor tradução, Teresa.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Obrigada, colegas
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Duvekot: correto - eles buscam, procuram, incentivam, motivam
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, René. Sua sugestão está completíssima!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reunem/concentram/obtêm apoio dos


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convocar..incitar...


Explanation:
they rally support from

convocam o apoio... incitam o apoio

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anatrad
5 hrs
  -> obrigado