KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

corporate backers

Portuguese translation: grupos financeiros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corporate backers
Portuguese translation:grupos financeiros
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

13:24 Oct 28, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: corporate backers
He admits to a thirst for the kind of publicity that helps scare up funding from corporate backers.
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
grupos financeiros
Explanation:
é o jargão da área
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grupos financeiros
Clauwolf
5financiadores corporativos
José Antonio Azevedo
5financiadores de corporações
airmailrpl
4Cooperativas/Associações avalistas
Maria Luisa Duarte
4investidores corporativos
P Forgas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investidores corporativos


Explanation:
uma possibilidade

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
financiadores corporativos


Explanation:
Acho que seria isso.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cooperativas/Associações avalistas


Explanation:
:)

O Banco
... a voto, administradores com poderes para assinar pela empresa, avalistas ... COOPERATIVAS
/ ASSOCIAÇÕES: Ficha de Cadastro do Proponente;; Fichas de Cadastro dos ...
www.bnb.gov.br/clienteconsulta/faq.html - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

BANCO DO POVO - Prefeitura Municipal de São Sebastião
... Cooperativas e Associações: de R$ 200,00 aR$ 25.000,00, limitado ao máximo ... Para
Avalistas: Identidade dos avalistas e dos cônjuges;; CPF dos avalistas e dos ...
www.saosebastiao.sp.gov.br/br/ bancodopovo/bancodopovo.htm - 14k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 14:14:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou

AVALISTAS FINANCEIROS

Chubb Brazil
... qualidade de serviços e excelência na liquidação de sinistros, uma solidez financeira
e uma performance que sejam reconhecidas pelos avalistas financeiros ...
www.chubb.com/international/brasil/indexa2.htm - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Executivos Financeiros - BC e Sebrae pretendem facilitar crédito ...
... Isso significa que os agentes financeiros vão passar a atuar em arranjos produtivos ... onde
grupos de três pessoas, no mínimo, se responsabilizam como avalistas ...
www.executivosfinanceiros.com.br/materias/1591.html - 21k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

DEPARTAMENTO INTERNACIONAL DA ÁGUA - Operações internacionais
... e das ações (nomeadamente de formação) preconizadas por este plano é dividido
entre as instituições quenianas e os diferentes avalistas financeiros. ...
www.oieau.fr/portugai/international/kenya.htm - 8k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Financiamento
... 4 CONDIÇÕES GERAIS DAS MODALIDADES. 4.1 ENCARGOS FINANCEIROS. 4.1.1 Remuneração
básica ... FAT, na CAIXA ou em outros agentes; -proponente/sócios e/ou avalistas ...
www.eyesmedical.com.br/financiamento.htm - 21k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Rede Internacional dos Organismos de Bacia
... Diretor. O Comitê Diretor reúne os representantes dos Centros Documentais Relês
Nacionais (CDRN), bem como os avalistas financeiros envolvidos no projeto. ...
www.riob.org/portugai/ag98/aquadoc.htm - 37k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
financiadores de corporações


Explanation:
corporate backers

financiadores de corporações

Lloyd's has sought to make itself more attractive to corporate backers, which provide 80% of its capital, but which are increasingly being lured to rival markets based in countries such as Bermuda.

Mr Riley's proposals involve a power switch reflecting the decline in the number of Lloyd's Names and growth in corporate backers.

While the market a decade ago boasted 34,000 individual backers, Names fled after losing millions of pounds when the market was hit by a wave of claims, many related to asbestos, in the late 1980s and early 1990s.

Corporate investors now make up 80% of Lloyds £12.3bn ($17.6bn) underwriting capacity, but, thanks to an archaic election system, have only 900 of 12,000 votes, the FT said.

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/1767741.stm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grupos financeiros


Explanation:
é o jargão da área

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
20 hrs