KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

"greater-fool"theory

Portuguese translation: teoria do "mais bobo"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"greater-fool"theory
Portuguese translation:teoria do "mais bobo"
Entered by: Ana Rita Santiago

19:05 Jan 13, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Speculadores e mercados
English term or phrase: "greater-fool"theory
If people are confident that others will buy the item for more than they paid for it, then they will buy it even it has little value to them. The idea describe above has been called the "greater-fool' theory.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
teoria do "mais bobo"
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.
Pela própria explicação em inglês, o revendedor compra o produto por um preço superior ao que vale porque acredita que encontrará um comprador ainda mais bobo para quem revender.
Selected response from:

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1TEORIA DO "MAIOR TOLO"
Clauwolf
4teoria do ainda mais tolohmercer
4"teoria do mais idiota ainda"
João Carlos Pijnappel
3 +1teoria do "mais bobo"
Ana Rita Santiago
3Teoria do Mais Toloxxxluisantos


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TEORIA DO "MAIOR TOLO"


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
53 mins
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teoria do "mais bobo"


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.
Pela própria explicação em inglês, o revendedor compra o produto por um preço superior ao que vale porque acredita que encontrará um comprador ainda mais bobo para quem revender.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariane Oliveira: Meu namorado é economista e disse que "the greater fool theory" é jargão - não se traduz. Mas que se tivesse que escolher uma resposta, escolheria a sua.
3 hrs
  -> tks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"teoria do mais idiota ainda"


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 00:01:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou do mais tolo ainda

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teoria do ainda mais tolo


Explanation:
greater fool theory: Belief held by one who makes a questionable investment, with the assumption that he/she will be able to sell it later to a bigger fool. http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?2233

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 172

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Teoria do Mais Tolo


Explanation:
é suficiente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 01:08:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Portugal)

xxxluisantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8