KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

dairy cream

Portuguese translation: natas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dairy cream
Portuguese translation:natas
Entered by: Manuela Brehm

14:26 Jan 14, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: dairy cream
Long life cream in carton product
Fernando
natas
Explanation:
natas UHT ou pasteurizadas
Selected response from:

Manuela Brehm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7natasManuela Brehm
5 +3creme de leite
P Forgas
5 +2natas longa conservaçãotradusport


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
creme de leite


Explanation:
felicidades. P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno
7 mins

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: creme de leite de longa duração
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
natas longa conservação


Explanation:
Será que se trata de um produto alimentar? Se tal for o caso " cream" em português continental corresponde a " natas" -
bom trabalho



    bilingue FR/PT
tradusport
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
1 hr

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: São de longa duração se forem 'long life', caso contrário são mesmo só natas.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
natas


Explanation:
natas UHT ou pasteurizadas

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Marques
3 hrs

agree  Anamar: Nem mais!
3 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
4 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro: Correcto
5 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao
7 hrs

agree  Ana Carneiro
8 hrs

agree  betoaguiar: ou natas de leite (qd são frescas ou do dia)
17 hrs