KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

rolling basis

Portuguese translation: base de chamadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rolling basis
Portuguese translation:base de chamadas
Entered by: Izabel Santos

01:15 Apr 1, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: rolling basis
Enrollment will be done on a rolling basis with the goal of providing 3-4 weeks advanced notice prior to training
Izabel Santos
Brazil
As convocações serão feitas num esquema de chamada que terá o objetivo de antecipar em 3-4 semanas a
Explanation:
As convocações serão feitas numa base de chamadas, com o objetivo de proporcionar aviso prévio de 3 a 4 semanas antes do treinamento.

ROLL CALL = chamada, toque para reunir{American Heritage}
enrollmet {Novo Michaelis} = (military) recrutar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 02:47:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rolling basis = base de chamadas
Selected response from:

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Grading comment
Super obrigada, Maria.
bjs
Izabel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5em etapas eliminatórias
Tania Marques-Cardoso
3As convocações serão feitas num esquema de chamada que terá o objetivo de antecipar em 3-4 semanas a
Lúcia Lopes
1em base rotativaOsmar Jardim


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
em base rotativa


Explanation:
porém não faz(ainda) muito sentido o que rolling basis significa. Espere mais intervenções, Izabel.

Osmar Jardim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
As convocações serão feitas num esquema de chamada que terá o objetivo de antecipar em 3-4 semanas a


Explanation:
As convocações serão feitas numa base de chamadas, com o objetivo de proporcionar aviso prévio de 3 a 4 semanas antes do treinamento.

ROLL CALL = chamada, toque para reunir{American Heritage}
enrollmet {Novo Michaelis} = (military) recrutar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 02:47:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rolling basis = base de chamadas

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 784
Grading comment
Super obrigada, Maria.
bjs
Izabel

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
em etapas eliminatórias


Explanation:
Olá, Izabel!

Creio ter encontrado a explicação do que vem a ser "rolling basis" por meio do Google. A página provavelmente não está mais disponível -- acesseia-a em cache. Aí vai ela:

http://www.google.com.br/search?q=cache:xRTMPcJybOYC:www.beb...

Asked By WongFaye on 01.23.00
Could anyone tell me what's the meaning of " Applications are on a rolling basis."?


Replied by JINBO XIE on 01.25.99

Here is your answer: on a rolling base means the school will evaluate a group of applicants and divide them into three categories, admitted, refused, and rolling into the next group. So, if your application belong to the third category, it will be evaluated along with the next group of applications. At that time, your application will have another chance to be admitted or refused or rolled over to the next run. This goes on until your application is decided as either admitted or refused.

http://www.google.com.br/search?q=cache:xRTMPcJybOYC:www.beb...

Boa sorte!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681