KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

regulatory engagement

Portuguese translation: adesão legislativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regulatory engagement
Portuguese translation:adesão legislativa
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

13:11 May 22, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: regulatory engagement
Regulatory Engagement Kit

It's a Future 550's tool that sets the frame for regulatory simplification. It was applied in 15 U.S. states.

I found this term in the book What we Learned in the rainforest -- Business Lessons from Nature
Denise Delela
Kit de adesão legislativa
Explanation:
Deve ser um conjunto de documentos com sugestões de simplificação na legislação que busca envolver e sugestionar os legisladores (deputados senadores, etc.)
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Que tal preencher seu perfil no ProZ?
José Antonio Azevedo
5conjunto para lidar com burocracia
airmailrpl
4Kit de adesão legislativa
Roberto Cavalcanti
4Instrumento de Compromisso Regulatório
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Que tal preencher seu perfil no ProZ?


Explanation:
Se quer a nossa ajuda, que tal antes de mais nada identificar-se, preenchendo seu perfil no ProZ? É uma questão de consideração e cortesia e, além do mais, muitos de nós não gostam de responder a anônimos.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: pode até ser a Sofia reencarnada...
3 mins

agree  Sonia Almeida
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sonia.

agree  mary bueno
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mary.

agree  Claudia da Matta
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Claudia.

agree  Brigith Guimarães: mas tá-se a tornar uma praga, gente...
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Brigith

agree  xxxmmachado: Pois é!!! Pode ter algumas ajudas mas poderia ter muitas mais...
1 day26 mins
  -> Obrigado, mmachado. Exato!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conjunto para lidar com burocracia


Explanation:
The Future 500 Summit 2001: Tools for Living Businesses
... The Regulatory Engagement Kit, based on 10 years of work in Europe, provides a
frame for regulatory simplification, consolidation, substitution, efficiency ...
www.globalff.org/summit/businesses.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instrumento de Compromisso Regulatório


Explanation:
Conjunto de instruções q. tentam um compromisso de simplificação dos regulamentos da burocracia.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 175

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kit de adesão legislativa


Explanation:
Deve ser um conjunto de documentos com sugestões de simplificação na legislação que busca envolver e sugestionar os legisladores (deputados senadores, etc.)

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462