KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

hockey league;to field a competitive, and hence marketable team

Portuguese translation: liga/campeonato de hóquei; escalar uma equipe competitiva e, logo, comercializável/negociável


17:11 May 24, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: hockey league;to field a competitive, and hence marketable team
In a football or hockey league, it is up to each franchise to field a competitive, and hence marketable team
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Portuguese translation:liga/campeonato de hóquei; escalar uma equipe competitiva e, logo, comercializável/negociável
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Todas as respostas são ótimas, mas a nota vai para vc Luciano pois respondeu primeiro.
super grata pela ajuda.
beijos
Bel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3liga de hóquei; colocar em campo uma equipe competitiva e, portanto, facilmente negociável
Claudia da Matta
5colocar em campo um time competitivo e portanto negociavelLuiz Augusto Eboli
5liga/campeonato de hóquei; escalar uma equipe competitiva e, logo, comercializável/negociável
Luciano Monteiro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liga/campeonato de hóquei; escalar uma equipe competitiva e, logo, comercializável/negociável


Explanation:
HTH

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 571
Grading comment
Todas as respostas são ótimas, mas a nota vai para vc Luciano pois respondeu primeiro.
super grata pela ajuda.
beijos
Bel

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liga de hóquei; colocar em campo uma equipe competitiva e, portanto, facilmente negociável


Explanation:
minha sugestão

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Eliane

agree  Luiz Augusto Eboli: Estou totalmente de acordo com voce
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luiz

agree  airmailrpl
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colocar em campo um time competitivo e portanto negociavel


Explanation:
Um pouco mais curto e ao ponto.

Luiz Augusto Eboli
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20