KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

spells out ; step” or major changes

Portuguese translation: desenvolve/apresenta ; alterações escalonadas ou importantes


21:02 May 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: spells out ; step” or major changes
The EHS FIRST system spells out Alcan’s key requirements, roles and responsibilities for achieving a series of “step” or major changes in EHS performance at all Alcan sites
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Portuguese translation:desenvolve/apresenta ; alterações escalonadas ou importantes
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Claudio.
bjs
Izabel

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1especifica; mudanças pontuais ou substanciaisAmilcar
3 +1desenvolve/apresenta ; alterações escalonadas ou importantes
Clauwolf
4deixa claro / etapasMarcos Assis Silva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deixa claro / etapas


Explanation:
spell out = make plain

Marcos Assis Silva
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 305

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desenvolve/apresenta ; alterações escalonadas ou importantes


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Claudio.
bjs
Izabel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: apresenta ..etapas..alterações importantes
13 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
especifica; mudanças pontuais ou substanciais


Explanation:
evd 'substanciais' poderia ser também 'profundas', 'amplas', 'mais significativas', etc.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
13 hrs