KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

ensure maximum value creation going forward

Portuguese translation: assegurar a continuidade da criação de valor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ensure maximum value creation going forward
Portuguese translation:assegurar a continuidade da criação de valor
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

15:22 May 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: ensure maximum value creation going forward
Simplification is particularly important to companies that are rapidly consolidating through mergers and acquisitions and thereby must combat the inherent complexity and ensure maximum value creation going forward
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
assegurar a continuidade da criação de valor
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot you all
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4assegurar a continuidade da criação de valor
Roberto Cavalcanti
5assegurar máxima criação de valor daqui em dianteAmilcar
4e garantir, no crescimento, a criação máxima de valor
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e garantir, no crescimento, a criação máxima de valor


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 15:51:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de valor máximo, conforme corrigiu o Jorge freire

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jorge Freire: Eu diria criaço de valor máximo
7 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  mary bueno
34 mins
  -> obrigado

disagree  Marcos Assis Silva: concordaria se estivesse escrito algo como "ensure maximum value creation IN (THEIR) going forward"
48 mins
  -> só não está perfeito o posicionamento do máximo, o resto está ok

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assegurar a continuidade da criação de valor


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Tks a lot you all
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Assis Silva
11 mins

agree  Vera Rocha
29 mins

agree  Claudia da Matta
40 mins

agree  airmailrpl
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assegurar máxima criação de valor daqui em diante


Explanation:
"daqui para o futuro", "no futuro", etc. "Going forward" é burocratês retinto para "in the future" elaborando algo como "as we look, or move, into the future"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 20:04:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ainda \"de ora em diante\", até \"doravante\" ... etc.
A expressão original não tem quaisquer profundas ou misteriosas denotações ou conotações.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275