KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

Cresol-Baser

Portuguese translation: É o nome da cooperativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cresol_baser
Portuguese translation:É o nome da cooperativa
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

11:48 Jun 12, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Cresol-Baser
With the establishment of an additional four cooperatives, a Central Cooperative (Cresol-Baser) was set up in 1996 to support the system with norms, accounting, systems, training, and interaction with other players,
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Cresol-Baser is the name of the cooperative
Explanation:
- CRESOL (Cooperativas de Crédito Rural com Interaçao Solidaria)
- BASER (Base de Serviços CRE$OL)

BRS’s partner in Brazil is Cre$ol. In the interior of Southern Brazil, Cre$ol is the only institution to offer credit to the small farmer. With this credit, farmers are able to invest in their business and buy a cow or a milking machine, or build a barn to store grain for longer periods. But, thanks to the credit, these farmers can now afford incidental yet necessary personal expenses such as medication or school materials.

Brazil
... Setting up of regional technical support teams. Figures (October 2002):
Cresol/Baser Paraná Number of members/customers: ± 28,900. ...
www.brs-vzw.be/en/project_braz.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 12:07:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cresol - Crédito da Agricultura Familiar -
... Com cinco cooperativas em funcionamento, optou-se pela criação da Base Central
de Serviços Cresol-Baser, como forma de dar suporte ao sistema, sobretudo nas ...
www.cresol.com.br/menuhist2.htm

Cooperativa de Crédito Solidário - CRESOL -
... Com cinco cooperativas em funcionamento, optou-se pela criação da Base Central de Serviços (Cresol-Baser), como forma de dar suporte ao sistema, sobretudo ...
www.unilivre.org.br/centro/experiencias/ experiencias/399.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata e bom dia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Cresol-Baser is the name of the cooperative
airmailrpl
5ver em: http://www.cresol.com.br/
José Serodio


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cresol-Baser is the name of the cooperative


Explanation:
- CRESOL (Cooperativas de Crédito Rural com Interaçao Solidaria)
- BASER (Base de Serviços CRE$OL)

BRS’s partner in Brazil is Cre$ol. In the interior of Southern Brazil, Cre$ol is the only institution to offer credit to the small farmer. With this credit, farmers are able to invest in their business and buy a cow or a milking machine, or build a barn to store grain for longer periods. But, thanks to the credit, these farmers can now afford incidental yet necessary personal expenses such as medication or school materials.

Brazil
... Setting up of regional technical support teams. Figures (October 2002):
Cresol/Baser Paraná Number of members/customers: ± 28,900. ...
www.brs-vzw.be/en/project_braz.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 12:07:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cresol - Crédito da Agricultura Familiar -
... Com cinco cooperativas em funcionamento, optou-se pela criação da Base Central
de Serviços Cresol-Baser, como forma de dar suporte ao sistema, sobretudo nas ...
www.cresol.com.br/menuhist2.htm

Cooperativa de Crédito Solidário - CRESOL -
... Com cinco cooperativas em funcionamento, optou-se pela criação da Base Central de Serviços (Cresol-Baser), como forma de dar suporte ao sistema, sobretudo ...
www.unilivre.org.br/centro/experiencias/ experiencias/399.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748
Grading comment
Muito grata e bom dia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Assis Silva
1 min
  -> agradeço

agree  Claudia da Matta
4 hrs
  -> thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver em: http://www.cresol.com.br/


Explanation:
o Sistema Cresol é composto por 71 cooperativas, numa área de abrangência geográfica de 208 municípios nos estados de Santa Catarina, Paraná e Rio Grande do Sul. Hoje, são quase 30 mil associados

José Serodio
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 89