KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

national and sub-national governments

Portuguese translation: Governos Nacionais e Governos Regionais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:national and sub-national governments
Portuguese translation:Governos Nacionais e Governos Regionais
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

11:50 Jun 12, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: national and sub-national governments
With the establishment of an additional four cooperatives, a Central Cooperative (Cresol-Baser) was set up in 1996 to support the system with norms, accounting, systems, training, and interaction with other players, such as banks, agricultural organisations, and national and sub-national governments
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Governos Nacionais e Governos Regionais
Explanation:
Ou ainda Governo Autónomo... (da Madeira, da Galiza, etc.
Governos Regionais no sentido de provincia autónoma (caso espanhol, suiço) ou região autónoma no caso de Portugal)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 12:08:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda Governo Federal (Estado do Brasil) e Governo Estadual
(RJ, SP,...)
Selected response from:

Maribel Cascão
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito grata. Acho que não foi tão lógico quanto se poderia supor. Abração.
- Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Governos Nacionais e Governos Regionais
Maribel Cascão
4 +1governos nacionais e subnacionais
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
governos nacionais e subnacionais


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 11:55:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

é lógico

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1693

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Conceição
4 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Governos Nacionais e Governos Regionais


Explanation:
Ou ainda Governo Autónomo... (da Madeira, da Galiza, etc.
Governos Regionais no sentido de provincia autónoma (caso espanhol, suiço) ou região autónoma no caso de Portugal)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 12:08:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda Governo Federal (Estado do Brasil) e Governo Estadual
(RJ, SP,...)

Maribel Cascão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Muito grata. Acho que não foi tão lógico quanto se poderia supor. Abração.
- Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Assis Silva
2 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  airmailrpl
8 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudia da Matta
3 hrs

agree  José Serodio: (regioais podendo ser mais ou menos autónomos..)
7 hrs