KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

decline or suspend registration

Portuguese translation: se recusar a fazer o registro ou suspender o registro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decline or suspend registration
Portuguese translation:se recusar a fazer o registro ou suspender o registro
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:11 Jul 3, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: decline or suspend registration
... the Directors can decline or suspend registration as they would have had in the case of a transfer of the share by the deceased or bankrupt person before the death or bankruptcy
======================
decline or suspend registration = recusar ou suspender o registro ou a inscrição da ação?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
se recusar a fazer o registro ou suspender o registro
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5declinar ou suspender o registoCarlos Monteiro
4 +1se recusar a fazer o registro ou suspender o registro
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se recusar a fazer o registro ou suspender o registro


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declinar ou suspender o registo


Explanation:
o termo "declinar" será mais apropriado que recusar.

a palavra "registro" é utilizada no Português falado e escrito no Brasil.

No português de Portugal usa-se o termo "registo"

Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 70