KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

convert into stock

Portuguese translation: converter em estoque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convert into stock
Portuguese translation:converter em estoque
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:46 Jul 3, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: convert into stock
(b) convert all or any of its paid up shares into stock and reconvert that stock into paid up shares of any denomination
=================
converter ações em estoque?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
converter em estoque
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 20:00:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Do dic. da Nobel (termos financeiros):
stock = Estoques de mercadorias acumuladas em fábricas e varejistas.

Faz sentido para esse contexto. Ou seja o executivo, diretor pode manobrar à vontade, vendendo ações, comprando mercadorias e vice-versa.
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5converter ações em capital - não estoque (mercadorias, etc)
airmailrpl
4converter em estoque
Clauwolf


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
converter em estoque


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 20:00:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Do dic. da Nobel (termos financeiros):
stock = Estoques de mercadorias acumuladas em fábricas e varejistas.

Faz sentido para esse contexto. Ou seja o executivo, diretor pode manobrar à vontade, vendendo ações, comprando mercadorias e vice-versa.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  marinagil: Aposto 10 Browniz: stock é sin. de "ações" -- no caso, ações ordinárias nominativas endossáveis q o acionista pode converter e reconverter à vontade.
36 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
converter ações em capital - não estoque (mercadorias, etc)


Explanation:
shares authorized
The maximum number of shares of stock that a company can issue. This number is specified initially in the company's charter, but it can be changed with shareholder approval. Generally a much greater number of shares are authorized than required, giving the company flexibility to issue more stock if and when needed. also called shares authorized or authorized shares.

share
Certificate representing one unit of ownership in a corporation, mutual fund, or limited partnership.

share price
The price of one share of stock
http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?4532

STOCK - The capital of a merchant tradesman, ..The capital of corporations is also called stock; this is usually divided into shares of a definite value, as one hundred dollars, fifty dollars per share.

SHAREHOLDER - An owner or investor in a corporation.

STOCK DIVIDEND - A dividend paid in additional shares of stock rather than in cash.

STOCK SPLIT - The division of a company's existing stock into more shares. In a 2-for-1 split, each stockholder would receive an additional share for each share formerly held.

BLUE CHIP STOCK - Stock of large, well-known companies.

CLASS OF STOCK - A category of stock where each stock share has the same voting rights, value, and characteristics

COMMON STOCK - A security issued by a corporation that represents ownership.

INCOME STOCK - Those stocks having a history of regular dividend payments that contribute the largest proportion of the stock's overall return.

PREFERRED STOCK - A security representing prior claim to common stock on the firm's earnings and assets. Preferred stockholders normally forgo voting rights and receive a fixed dividend that takes precedence over payment of dividends to common stockholders.

The stock held by individuals in corporations is generally considered as personal property.

STOCKBROKER - An agent who for a commission handles the public's orders to buy and sell securities.

http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/s077.htm



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748