KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

subscriber

Portuguese translation: subscritor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subscriber
Portuguese translation:subscritor
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:15 Jul 4, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: subscriber
The name of the first Director(s) shall either be determined in writing by a majority (or in the case of a sole subscriber that subscriber) of, or elected at a meeting of, the subscribers of the Memorandum of Association.
============
subscriber = subscritor?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
subscritor
Explanation:
Noronha - Dicionário jurídico
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3subscritor
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1subscritor
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subscritor


Explanation:
Noronha - Dicionário jurídico

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1693

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Araújo
3 mins

agree  Eliane Lourinho
11 mins

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subscritor


Explanation:
finanças:operações de bolsa:compras e vendas de valores mobiliários:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 18:27:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O que é Subscritor?
É a pessoa Física ou Jurídica que subscreve a proposta para compra de Títulos de Capitalização, comprometendo-se a efetuar o pagamento do Título nas formas previstas nas Condições Gerais.


http://carsale.uol.com.br/parceiros/pequente/faq.shtml#3

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario La Gatto: Correcto!
5 hrs