KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

accrual basis/balancing item

Portuguese translation: regime de competência / item do balanço


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accrual basis/balancing item
Portuguese translation:regime de competência / item do balanço
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

13:53 Jul 7, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: accrual basis/balancing item
Fiscal analysis is rapidly evolving in response to the growing complexity of formulating and evaluating government
fiscal policies. To meet these new requirements, the Manual introduces the accrual basis of recording
economic events so that all resource flows are included, integrates balance sheets with transactions and other
flows, and defines multiple balancing items so that a balancing item appropriate to a specific analytical need can
be selected.
Auristela Marina Genaro
regime de competência / item do balanço
Explanation:
Fonte:

Dicionário de Termos Financeiros e de Investimento
Bovespa
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada! Estou tão cansada que consultei esse dicionário e não encontrei o termo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2regime de competência / item do balanço
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +2regime de competência/item de balanço
Clauwolf
4regime de competência / contrapartida, item compensatório
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regime de competência / item do balanço


Explanation:
Fonte:

Dicionário de Termos Financeiros e de Investimento
Bovespa

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Obrigada! Estou tão cansada que consultei esse dicionário e não encontrei o termo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: voltou "flash"!
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio. O "descanso" me fez bem...

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regime de competência/item de balanço


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Perfeito!
4 mins
  -> a sua foi mais, com o toque "vapt-vupt"

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regime de competência / contrapartida, item compensatório


Explanation:

Dicionário de termos de negócios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-07-07 14:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Dicionário de termos de negócios diz:

\"balancing item: contrapartida, item compensatório\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1693