KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

nonmarket

Portuguese translation: extramercado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nonmarket
Portuguese translation:extramercado
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

13:58 Jul 7, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: nonmarket
implement public policy
through the provision of primarily nonmarket services
and the redistribution of income and wealth,
general government sector.
Auristela Marina Genaro
extramercado
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3extramercado
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1serviços não supridos pelo mercado
airmailrpl
4serviços não comerciais
Roberto Cavalcanti
3serviços fora do mercado
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extramercado


Explanation:
:)

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Obrigada!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Eliane.

agree  AnaLouro
29 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Very likely.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serviços fora do mercado


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serviços não supridos pelo mercado


Explanation:
primarily nonmarket services

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 14:21:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Government functions are those related to the implementation of public policy through the provision of nonmarket services, and the redistribution of income and wealth, financed primarily by taxes and other compulsory levies on nongovernment sectors. Separation of these functions from the monetary and commercial activities of government helps to establish clear accountability for the conduct of these very different activities and facilitates assessment of the macroeconomic impact of the activities of government.
federativo.bndes.gov.br/ %5Cbf_bancos%5Cestudos%5Ce0001784.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: yeah, this is right and elegant and clear
9 hrs
  -> thank you kindly

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serviços não comerciais


Explanation:
é isso

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462