ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

title passage

Portuguese translation: transferência de título

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:title passage
Portuguese translation:transferência de título
Entered by: Eliane Rio Branco

20:25 Jul 28, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Business rules
English term or phrase: title passage
Additional PO details include payment terms, freight payment terms and title passage
Eliane Rio Branco
TRANSFERENCIA DO TÍTULO
Explanation:
pode ser
Selected response from:

Alfred Delgado
Grading comment
Eu havia colocado transferência do título, mas fiquei com uma certa insegurança e resolvi pedir ajuda.
Nesse contexto fica melhor mesmo.Obrigada

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2TRANSFERENCIA DO TÍTULOAlfred Delgado
5passagem de titulo
Ana Maria Sousa
4passagem da propriedaderhandler


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TRANSFERENCIA DO TÍTULO


Explanation:
pode ser

Alfred Delgado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Eu havia colocado transferência do título, mas fiquei com uma certa insegurança e resolvi pedir ajuda.
Nesse contexto fica melhor mesmo.Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Monteiro: Pode ser, mas com acento circunflexo: "transferência"
3 mins
  -> hehe

agree  Clauwolf
21 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passagem da propriedade


Explanation:
Veja este texto:

"In contrast to income generated by operations abroad, the income corporations earn from products sold abroad but produced domestically results almost entirely from value created or added in the United States. Hence, the income U.S. firms receive from exports is typically not taxed by foreign nations. But the tax code's "title passage" rule specifies that the source of a gain on the sale of inventory is the place to which THE LEGAL TITLE to the inventory "passes." If a firm exports its inventory abroad, the title passage rule allocates the income from those sales in a way that, in effect, sources half of it to the jurisdiction in which the sale takes place and half to the place of manufacture. In practice, that means that if the firm's inventory is manufactured in the United States and sold abroad, half the income from the sale is still treated as though it were foreign in source--even though the firm may have no branch or subsidiary located there and the foreign jurisdiction does not tax it."

O texto acima, que explica em que consiste a regra do TITLE PASSAGE, provém desta fonte:

Budget Options
... But the tax code's "title passage" rule specifies that the source of a gain on the sale of inventory is the place to which the legal title to the inventory ...
www.cbo.gov/showdoc.cfm?index=2731&sequence=28



    Reference: http://www.cbo.gov/showdoc.cfm?index=2731&sequence=28
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passagem de titulo


Explanation:
try this one

Ana Maria Sousa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12