KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

Clean driving license

Portuguese translation: carteira de motorista sem registro de infrações


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Clean driving license
Portuguese translation:carteira de motorista sem registro de infrações
Entered by: Edilaine Grandolpho

16:56 Nov 6, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Software para sistema de RH/Recrutmento
English term or phrase: Clean driving license
Não tem contexto. Trata-se de uma lista de termos de um software para sistema de RH/Recrutamento.

Para português do Brasil
Edilaine Grandolpho
Brazil
carteira de motorista sem registro de infrações
Explanation:
uma sugestão
Selected response from:

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata pela ajuda!

Abraços,

Edilaine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6carteira de motorista sem registro de infrações
Luciano Monteiro
5 +1carteira de motorista com nada consta
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5 +1Carta limpa (?)
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5Carteira de habilitação impecávelxxxTrustmark
5carta de condução sem registo de infracções
lenapires
3Carteira de motorista desimpedida
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clean driving license
Carta limpa (?)


Explanation:
That means a driving license without any points or other endorsements on it. That means you have never been fined for speeding or driving dangerously.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-06 17:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the UK you get 3 points for speeding - I know because I have some for speeding once on a country road.
Employers require that candidates for jobs that involve driving on behalf of the company have a CLEAN driving lincense or else the price of insurance will be very high.
HTH


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: down with the speed traps :-)
17 mins
  -> :) Thanks Hermann

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
clean driving license
carteira de motorista sem registro de infrações


Explanation:
uma sugestão

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 571
Grading comment
Grata pela ajuda!

Abraços,

Edilaine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta: É isso, com certeza.
1 min

agree  Hermann: must be !
13 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
15 mins

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
1 hr

agree  Erika McGovern
23 hrs

agree  Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
1 day17 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Carteira de motorista desimpedida


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clean driving license
carteira de motorista com nada consta


Explanation:
Nada Consta ou Guia de Notificação por Infração de Trânsito.


Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
1 day16 hrs
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carteira de habilitação impecável


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 19:17:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí no Brasil na nossa carteira de habilitação está escrito assim: \"Carteira Nacional de Habilitação\"

xxxTrustmark
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 43

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carta de condução sem registo de infracções


Explanation:
É isto em Pt-pt.

lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1369