KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

life cycle service

Portuguese translation: serviços permanentes


15:18 Nov 7, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: life cycle service
Knoda began operations on 1970. Its shares are quoted on the Frankfurt and New York stock exchanges.

Knoda's goal is healthy, profitable growth through organic growth, acquisitions, the development of new businesses and LIOFE CYCLE SERVICES
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:serviços permanentes
Explanation:
creio que fica melhor que ciclo de vida ou qq outra opção , sorte um abraço
Selected response from:

Ana Gomez Lopez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5serviços permanentes
Ana Gomez Lopez
5 +1Assistência técnica por toda a vida (das instalações, do equipamento etc.)rhandler
4 +2serviços de ciclo de vida
Clauwolf
5serviço de gestão do ciclo de vida
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
3serviços duráveis
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serviços de ciclo de vida


Explanation:
:)
Onde os meus usários finais devem inscrever-se? O que é o endereço
eletrônico Lifecycle Services (serviços de ciclo de vida)? ...
www.certisign.com.br/suporte/managed_pki/faq_ssl.html - 16k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 15:38:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

das necessidades do usuário. Estruturar contratos de serviços de
ciclo de vida completo em etapas: Muitos PSEs estão engajados ...
www.pr.gov.br/batebyte/edicoes/1997/bb68/terceiri.htm - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar
46 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr
  -> obrigado

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serviços duráveis


Explanation:
ou serviços de longa duração

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 16:24:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciências Atuariais
... Assim, contratos de seguro de prazo de um ano geram serviços duráveis por parte
do corretor, que deve orientar o segurado durante toda a vigência da apólice ...
www.estacio.br/graduacao/cienciasatuariais/ artigos/l_caldeira2.asp - 28k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

SUPLEMENTOS - Direito & Justiça
... é relativamente curto. São trinta dias para serviços não duráveis
e noventa dias para serviços duráveis. Se ocorrer algum ...
www2.correioweb.com.br/cw/2001-04-02/mat_32859.htm - 30k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 16:25:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ATO 1_99
... Art. 2º Caracteriza-se contratos de prestações de serviços de longa duração
aqueles cujo período não seja inferior a 12 (doze) meses. Art. ...
www.crea-rs.org.br/legislacao/atos/ato1_99.htm - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

MARCO REGULATÓRIO
... Existe inclusive responsabilidade pós-contratual. Os serviços de
longa duração são hoje os economicamente mais relevantes. ...
www.agergs.rs.gov.br/bibliot/ revista/mr1/mr1_claudia.htm - 24k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Voltar
... pelo baixo atrito. Eles encontram aplicação onde serviços de longa
duração são necessários, sem manutenção. Geralmente, as ...
www.skf.com.br/produtos/default.asp?IdProduto=51 - 4k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 263

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
serviços permanentes


Explanation:
creio que fica melhor que ciclo de vida ou qq outra opção , sorte um abraço

Ana Gomez Lopez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhelgaf: concordo com esta solução
1 hr

agree  Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
17 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti: concordo!
1 day5 hrs

agree  MSorano
1 day19 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann: concordo
2 days2 hrs

neutral  Amilcar: Ciclo de vida tem a ver com "todas as fases", e de facto tende a acabar a certo ponto. Life cycle é ciclo de vida mesmo.
3 days4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serviço de gestão do ciclo de vida


Explanation:
outra opção possível


    www.cin.ufpe.br/~famt/docs/cientific_production/ Dissertacao_Versao.doc
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amilcar: E se não é exatamt, ou só, gestão? + palavrs - rigor.
3 days2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assistência técnica por toda a vida (das instalações, do equipamento etc.)


Explanation:
Eis uma explicação do que é "life cycle services" (primeira referência):

"Life cycle services is a term which reflects the unique breadth of services ABB has to offer and matches the needs of the customer today.
At a time when capital spend is low customers are looking for ways to get more out of the assets that they already have.
Life cycle services is set up to deliver just that, typically giving a much quicker payback than investing wholly in new kit".
"There are two elements to life cycle services - one is offering the traditional product-related services such as technical support, training and field service, and the other is a much more holistic offering which includes benchmarking and plant and asset optimisation.
In practice this means that we can offer customers services for optimising their control systems or specific product lines right through to full management of plant assets".
Working predominantly in the automotive and manufacturing industries, Haines believes that while all companies are looking for optimisation, SMEs currently have the greater need of outside help.
He explains: "Typically, large corporations have access to a significant resource pool in order to implement such schemes, whereas SMEs often know what they need to do but they just need a trusted partner to make it happen.
This is where our life cycle services can help".
Haines and his life cycle services team will be working proactively to assess customers' service strategies and operations challenges and look for cost-effective ways to enable them to become more productive and profitable.


Outra visão/descrição do que seja "life-cycle services" (segunda referência):

Lifecycle Management Services
Dy 4 provides our customers with complete program lifecycle predictability through the provision of long-term board level supply and repair services, extended warranty services, configuration management, obsolescence management and enhanced hardware and software support.


Manage your program lifecycle risk

Reduce overall program cost of ownership

Ensure application stability

Manage the technology refresh process

Enhance program reliability

Our Lifecycle Management services minimize the risk of obsolesence from COTS based programs by matching Dy 4's world class technology products with our proven track record in program and lifecycle management. Our extensive capabilities in hardware and software design, coupled with complete system integration, seamlessly supplement our customers' development capabilities.



    Reference: http://www.engineeringtalk.com/news/aau/aau102.html
    Reference: http://www.dy4.com/support/lifecycle.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Ou "por toda a vida útil"... Cheers!
1 day20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tânia.