KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

stretched

Portuguese translation: exagerado, superestimado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stretched
Portuguese translation:exagerado, superestimado
Entered by: Juvenal Neto

12:31 Nov 10, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: stretched
"Valuations have become stretched in many countries, and good performance will kikely to be limited to the few countries that are likely to benefit from credit rating upgrades in the months ahead."
Juvenal Neto
Brazil
exagerados
Explanation:
Minha sugestão, Juvenal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 12:49:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda, superestimados.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I was nearly translating it as "esticadas" - but I knew it was flawed or, at the most optimistic hypothesis, awkward.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5exagerados
José Antonio Azevedo
4se expandiram
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
exagerados


Explanation:
Minha sugestão, Juvenal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 12:49:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda, superestimados.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I was nearly translating it as "esticadas" - but I knew it was flawed or, at the most optimistic hypothesis, awkward.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida: Totalmente de acordo
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: mas no feminino
29 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rob. Tem razão.

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
37 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo.

agree  rhandler: Concordo com o Rob
50 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  Claudia da Matta
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se expandiram


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286