KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

desk officer

Portuguese translation: secretário (a)


20:27 Jan 20, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: desk officer
Aparece no organigrama de uma empresa.
Toze
Portuguese translation:secretário (a)
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2secretário (a)
Ricardo Fonseca
4 +1Escreventerhandler
3recepcionista ; atendente
Marsel de Souza
2escrivão
Mário Seita


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secretário (a)


Explanation:
+

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Isabel Maria Basto
14 days
  -> obrigado

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recepcionista ; atendente


Explanation:

Sem mais contexto, são meras sugestões sem total convicção.

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 546

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Escrevente


Explanation:
Veja a descrição da função no "link" da primeira referência, que é um anúncio de emprego.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 21:31:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eis as funções essenciais, no caso da referência:
ESSENTIAL FUNCTIONS: Provides the initial point of contact to the Larimer County Sheriff’s Office to the public or lobby service. Provide the public a convenient method of reporting crimes and losses, and to establish a cost effective method of responding to low priority calls of service. Make available services to the public including fingerprinting, sex offender registration, concealed weapon registration, and to provide information to the public, outside agencies, and agency staff.


    Reference: http://www.co.larimer.co.us/jobs/14250394.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
escrivão


Explanation:
Será isto?

Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 218