KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

threshold envisaged

Portuguese translation: nível de restrição previsto


00:10 Jan 22, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: threshold envisaged
"The possibility must be considered that the new procedures would be abused for protectionist ends and open the door to unilateral action on a broad front, despite the high threshold envisaged here."

What exactly is envisaged here? Thanks in advance.
xxxCarolina B
Portuguese translation:nível de restrição previsto
Explanation:
limitações ou restrições previstas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 18 mins (2004-01-22 09:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A core concern to business is the establishment of a level playing field. Therefore, ratification and implementation of the convention should take place simultaneously in as many countries as possible. It is of critical importance that main trading partners establish equivalent rules in parallel. To ensure this, the Convention should only enter into force after a substantial number of signatory States have ratified the Convention. To assure this level playing field through a sufficient number of ratifications providing for substantive application of the Convention, a relatively high threshold is called for.

Implementation and Monitoring
The setting up of an efficient monitoring process is of prime importance to ensure efficient implementation of the Convention. Without such a process, the instrument would lose credibility among all actors and the envisaged level playing field will never be achieved. To be carried out efficiently, such a monitoring process should take into account results from monitoring existing instruments. Such an approach would save resources and reduce the burden on all participating institutions. Joint efforts in monitoring implementation of various instruments against corruption are the only way to get an overall coverage on a broad scale and within reasonable time limits. Furthermore, an effective monitoring process requires a review of the implementing legislation followed by a review of its enforcement.

http://www.iccwbo.org/home/statements_rules/statements/2003/...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nível de restrição previsto
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1(a despeito do alto) limiar contemplado / imaginadorhandler
3precedente considerado / contemplado / encarado
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(a despeito do alto) limiar contemplado / imaginado


Explanation:
"Deve-se considerar a possibilidade de que os novos procedimentos sejam objeto de abuso para fins protecionistas e abram uma porta para a ação unilateral numa ampla frente, a despeito do alto limiar contemplado / imaginado."

Sem saber qual o tema central, fica difícil dizer a que se refere o limiar. Parece tratar-se, pelas primeiras frases, de um texto sobre a ALCA ou algum outro mecanismo multilateral de comércio.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
precedente considerado / contemplado / encarado


Explanation:
segundo o babylon parece-me ser isso.


Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nível de restrição previsto


Explanation:
limitações ou restrições previstas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 18 mins (2004-01-22 09:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A core concern to business is the establishment of a level playing field. Therefore, ratification and implementation of the convention should take place simultaneously in as many countries as possible. It is of critical importance that main trading partners establish equivalent rules in parallel. To ensure this, the Convention should only enter into force after a substantial number of signatory States have ratified the Convention. To assure this level playing field through a sufficient number of ratifications providing for substantive application of the Convention, a relatively high threshold is called for.

Implementation and Monitoring
The setting up of an efficient monitoring process is of prime importance to ensure efficient implementation of the Convention. Without such a process, the instrument would lose credibility among all actors and the envisaged level playing field will never be achieved. To be carried out efficiently, such a monitoring process should take into account results from monitoring existing instruments. Such an approach would save resources and reduce the burden on all participating institutions. Joint efforts in monitoring implementation of various instruments against corruption are the only way to get an overall coverage on a broad scale and within reasonable time limits. Furthermore, an effective monitoring process requires a review of the implementing legislation followed by a review of its enforcement.

http://www.iccwbo.org/home/statements_rules/statements/2003/...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta
23 mins

agree  perry
9 hrs